The FAW2015 Program

The tentative program can be downloaded.FAW 2015 Program

July 2, 2015

15:00-21:00
On-site Registration
Guilin Plaza Hotel

July 3, 2015

8:20-8:30
Venue:
Opening Address
Chair: Xianxain Li
8:30-9:30
Plenary Session
Venue:
Graph Modification Problems: A modern perspective
Fedor Fomin
Chair: Chee Yap
9:30-10:00
Photo & Coffee Break
10:00-11:00
Plenary Session
Venue:
Is Valiant + FKT universal?
Jinyi Cai
Chair: Jianxin Wang
11:00-12:00
Session 1
Venue:
Scheduling Algorithm, Combinatorial Optimization Chair: Binhai Zhu
11:00-11:20
A Data Streams Analysis Strategy Based on Hadoop Scheduling Optimization for Smart Grid Application
Fengquan Zhou , Xin Song, Yinghua Han and Jing Gao
11:20-11:40
A New Algorithm for Intermediate Dataset Storage in Cloud-Based Dataflow.
Jie Cheng, Daming Zhu and Binhai Zhu
11:40-12:00
Machine scheduling with a maintenance interval and job delivery coordination.
Jueliang Hu, Taibo Luo, Xiaotong Su, Jianming Dong, Weitian Tong, Randy Goebel, Yinfeng Xu and Guohui Lin
12:00-14:30
Lunch
14:30-16:10
Session 2
Venue:
Approximation and Graph Algorithm Chair: Yong Gao
14:30-14:50
Approximate model counting via extension rule.
Jinyan Wang, Minghao Yin and Jingli Wu
14:50-15:10
Enumeration, Counting, and Random Generation of Ladder Lotteries.
Katsuhisa Yamanaka and Shin-Ichi Nakano
15:10-15:30
Approximation algorithms for the multilevel facility location problem with linear/submodular penalties
Gaidi Li, Dachuan Xu, Donglei Du and Chenchen Wu
15:30-15:50
Local Search To Approximate Max NAE-k-Sat Tightly.
Aiyong Xian, Kaiyuan Zhu, Daming Zhu and Lianrong Pu
15:50-16:10
Efficient Modular Reduction Algorithm without Correction Phase.
Haibo Yu, Guoqiang Bai and Huikang Hao
16:10-16:30
Coffee Break
16:30-18:10
Session 3
Venue:
Randomized, Approximation and Geometry Algorithm Chair: Mingyu Xiao
16:30-16:50
Super Solutions of Random Instances of Satisfiability.
Peng Zhang and Yong Gao
16:50-17:10
Social Models and Algorithms for Optimization of Contact Immunity of Oral Polio Vaccine
Chengwei Guo, Chenglong Ma and Shengyu Zhang
17:10-17:30
Lower and Upper Bounds for Random Mimimum Satisfiability Problem.
Ping Huang and Kaile Su
17:30-17:50
On solving systems of diagonal polynomial equations over finite fields.
Gabor Ivanyos and Miklos Santha
17:50-18:10
A New Distributed Algorithm for Computing a Dominating Set on Grids.
Photchchara Pisantechakool and Xuehou Tan
18:20-20:00
Banquet

July 4, 2015

8:30-9:30
Plenary Session
Venue:
Soft Subdivision Search in Motion Planning, II: Axiomatics
Chee Yap
Chair: Yi Pan
9:30-9:50
Coffee Break
9:50-11:50
Session 4
Venue:
Graph and Parameterized Algorithm Chair: Qilong Feng
9:50-10:10
Smaller kernels for several FPT problems based on simple observations.
Wenjun Li and Shuai Hu
10:10-10:30
Parameterized Minimum Cost Partition of a Tree with Supply and Demand
Mugang Lin, Wenjun Li and Qilong Feng
10:30-10:50
Faster computation of the maximum dissociation set and minimum 3-path vertex cover in graphs
Mingyu Xiao and Shaowei Kou
10:50-11:10
Pattern Backtracking Algorithm for the Workflow Satisfiability Problem with User-Independent Constraints.
Daniel Karapetyan, Andrei Gagarin and Gregory Gutin
11:10-11:30
The Directed Dominating Set Problem: Generalized Leaf Removal and Belief Propagation.
Yusupjan Habibulla, Jin-Hua Zhao and Hai-Jun Zhou
11:30-11:50
On the Sound Covering Cycle Problem in Paired de Bruijn Graphs.
Christian Komusiewicz and Andreea Radulescu
11:50-14:30
Lunch
14:30-16:10
Session 5
Venue:
Graph Algorithm, Combinatorial Optimization Chair: Haijun Zhou
14:30-14:50
A Linear Timel Algorithm for Ordered Partition
Yijie Han
14:50-15:10
A Fast and Practical Method to Estimate Volumes of Convex Polytopes.
Cunjing Ge and Feifei Ma
15:10-15:30
Truthful Strategy and Resource Integration for Multi-tenant Data Center Demand Response.
Youshi Wang, Fa Zhang and Zhiyong Liu
15:30-15:50
Fast quantum algorithms for Least Squares Regression and Statistic Leverage Scores.
Yang Liu and Shengyu Zhang
15:50-16:10
The Online Storage Strategy for Automated Storage and Retrieval System with Single Open in One Dimension.
Henan Liu and Yinfeng Xu
16:10-16:20
Coffee Break
16:20-17:40
Session 6
Venue:
Graph Algorithm, Combinatorial Optimization Chair: Yijie Han
16:20-16:40
Union Closed Tree Convex Sets
Union Closed Tree Convex Sets
16:40-17:00
Efficient Computation of the Characteristic Polynomial of a Threshold Graph.
Martin Fürer
17:00-17:20
On r-gatherings on the Line.
Toshihiro Akagi and Shin-Ichi Nakano
17:20-17:40
Improved Information Set Decoding for Code-based Cryptosystems with Constrained Memory.
Maoning Wang and Mingjie Liu
18:00-19:30
Dinner
19:30-22:00
Tour of Two River and Four Lakes